Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated June 25, 2020

 

Who We Are and Why We Collect Your Information

PinPoint Insurance Services, Inc., DBA QuoteHero, Product brand IdentityHero  (“IdentityHero ,” “we,” “us,” “our”) assists our customers to safeguard their Personal Information and treating such information with the best possible methods of achieving security: (1) the websites that we own or operate, including, but not limited to, www.IdentityHero.net (collectively, the “Sites”); and (2) software applications and applications for mobile devices (collectively, the “Apps,” and each individually, an “App”) (the Apps and Sites are collectively referred to as the “Services” and each individually, as a “Service”). If you were directed here while entering your information into a third party website, please know that we are helping a client respond to your interest in its products or services.

 

We are committed to protecting the confidentiality, integrity, and security of your personal information. We take this responsibility seriously. This Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand how we collect and safeguard your information. By accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, you hereby consent to our collection, use, and sharing of your information in the following ways.

 

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of (1) personally identifiable information, as defined by numerous statutes in the United States, including the California Online Privacy Protection Act (such statutes, the “PII Laws”), (2) personal information, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”), (3) personal data, as defined by the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”), and (4) personal information, as defined by Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (“PIPEDA”, and collectively with the PII Laws, CCPA, and GDPR, the “Privacy Laws”) (collectively, “Personal Information”), which we gather when you access, view, complete, or use any of the Services or any web page that hosts an App. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage. For example, if you were directed here by a third party website, this Privacy Policy does not govern the company that maintains that website because IdentityHero  does not own or operate that website, although we may track your activity on the web page that directed you here by virtue of the Site or App that is hosted there.

 

Although this Privacy Policy is intended to govern our treatment of Personal Information generally, we reserve the right to provide a privacy policy that is specific to any particular Service (a “Service-Specific Policy”), in which case that privacy policy will supersede or supplement this Privacy Policy with regard to that Service.

What Information Does IdentityHero Collect?

IdentityHero  does not collect Personal Information indiscriminately. We limit the type of Personal Information and the amount of Personal Information to what is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. With that in mind, we collect the following types of information from you:

 

Information You Provide to Us:

Our Privacy Policy applies to information about you that is gathered automatically ("General Information") and to Personal Information (as defined below) that we collect directly from you online and offline, as well as information we collect about you from other sources, such as from third party partners and affiliates, which we may append to other information we collect from or about you. This Privacy Policy applies to visitors and users of our website, www.IdentityHero .net (our "Site") (including any mobile version of our Site), users of Services that we provide at no charge ("Users"), users of Services that require payment of a fee ("Members") (we refer to our Users and Members collectively as our "Customers"), and prospective Customers. In addition to this Privacy Policy, other contract terms such as our PinPoint Insurance Services, Inc., DBA QuoteHero, or product brand IdentityHero  Service Terms and Conditions (the "Service Terms") and our Website Terms of Use, will apply to you, based on the Services you select or use. If you use other Services, additional privacy terms may also be applicable.

 

Information We Collect Directly From You

Some Personal Information is collected when you register or enroll for the Services, otherwise agree to provide information directly to us, or are enrolled for the Services by an authorized third party. Here are examples of Personal Information we may collect directly from you or an authorized third party:

  • Name

  • Contact information (email address, postal address, phone number)

  • Social Security Number

  • Date of Birth, Age, Gender

  • Personal details to verify your identity, such as your mother's maiden name

  • Payment and Financial Information, such as a credit card or financial account number

  • Government identity information, for example, driver's license information, voluntarily identified by you in your Member portal

  • Other information you may voluntarily provide for protection on the Member portal, such as your insurance information

  • Product Preferences

  • Communication Preferences

  • Other information that you may voluntarily provide in response to member surveys or studies or as part of enrollment in a new product or service

  • If you call or exchange emails with us, we may retain the content of the email messages (or hard copy correspondence) as required or permitted by law and our record and information management policies. We also may retain recordings of our phone messages or phone calls with you.

 

Information we collect from other sources ("Third Party Information")

We may obtain information about you from third party sources, such as the companies we work with to provide service to you (i.e., our service partners), data aggregators or public databases. Here are examples of Third Party Information:

  • Name

  • Age

  • Postal Address

  • Phone Number

  • Marital status and number of children

  • Other information which may help us determine your risk of identity theft such as online behavior, purchase behavior, interests and other consumer and market research data

  • Information such as your social security number and date of birth obtained from other affiliates or service partners.

 

Information Collected Automatically:

When you use a Service, certain information is passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) using various technologies and means, such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, cookies, location data, and web beacons. These are described in more detail below:

  • IP Addresses. This site uses IP addresses. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your internet service provider to access the internet. In most consumer cases an IP address is dynamic (changing each time you connect to the internet), and not static (unique to a particular user’s computer). In either case we may collect and store your IP addresses(s)

  • Cookies. Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer, smartphone or other device by your web browser. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s computer. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, and to provide information to the owners of the site. We collect the following information via cookies: information related to your use of the Sites and any webpage that hosts an App (including your password, the links you click on, your movement around the site, the pages you visit, the number of times you open a page, information you consult, the website from which you arrived, your language, your access times, and use of particular features of the Services, including, but not limited to, viewing or responding to queries from consumers and client agents); your IP address; your device; your unique device identifier; your operating system; and your browser type. On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to refuse some or all cookies, or to delete existing cookies from your device. We recommend that you leave cookies turned on because they allow you to take advantage of some of the Services’ features. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.

  • Web Beacons. A web beacon (which is also known as a “clear gif” or “pixel tag”) is an electronic file that usually consists of a single-pixel image. It can be embedded in a web page or in an email to transmit information, which could include Personal Information. We may use web beacons to collect information regarding your activity on the Sites and whether you have read an email.

E-mail and Other Communications:

We may contact you, by email or other means; for example, we may send you promotional offers on behalf of IdentityHero or communicate with you about the Services. When we do this, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. This confirmation helps us make emails more interesting and improve our service. If you do not want to receive email or other mail from us, please indicate your preference by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any of our emails or by contacting us.

 

Attn: Data Protection Officer

QuoteHero/IdentityHero

5115 Douglas Fir Rd.

Suite C

Calabasas, CA 91302

844-634-3383

info@quotehero.com

 

Please note that if you do not want to receive legal notices from us, those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are responsible for reviewing such legal notices for changes.

 

Special Categories of Personal Information:

Except as stated otherwise in this Privacy Policy and any Service-Specific Policy, we do not knowingly collect special categories of Personal Information, including (1) Personal Information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and (2) genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health, and data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. Where a Service-Specific Policy states that we collect and use such information, the Service-Specific Policy will explain the collection of such Personal Information and request your informed consent.

 

What Does IdentityHero Do With Personal Information?

 

IdentityHero collects your Personal Information in order to provide you with Identity Protection Services.  We do not sell your personal Information to Third Parties. 

 

Improve the Services We Provide to Clients

IdentityHero may also use your Personal Information to improve the services we provide to clients by:

  • Managing our relationship with you;

  • Communicating with you about our products, services, promotions, surveys, or support;

  • Sending marketing communications;

  • Providing products, services, promotions, surveys, and support to you;

  • Assessing and improving the performance and operation of the Services;

  • Keeping your contact details up to date and providing updated details to our service providers and suppliers where necessary;

  • Processing and responding to any complaint made by you;

  • Preventing and detecting security threats, fraud, or other malicious activity;

  • Improve and develop our products, services, and support through quality control, research, and data analysis activities;

  • Conducting due diligence checks on our business contacts as part of IdentityHero’s information security program; and

  • Converting your Personal Information to nonpersonal or aggregate information to use the purposes discussed in this Section III.B.

We may derive your general geographic location (city, state or metropolitan region) based on your IP address. IP addresses are also used to provide an audit trail regarding use of the Services.

 

Sell on Behalf of Clients

Only at the direction of or with the permission of one or more customers, we may rent or sell Personal Information and nonpersonal and aggregate information derived from Personal Information to third parties for advertising and market research purposes.

 

Will IdentityHero Share Any of the Personal Information it Collects?

We share your Personal Information with third parties as described below and acknowledge our potential liability if any such third parties misuse your Personal Information.

 

Third Party Businesses We Do Not Control:

  • Third Party Businesses that Interact with You

    • In certain situations, businesses or third party websites we’re affiliated with may communicate with you, market to you, sell items. or provide services to you through emails or through a website (either alone or jointly with us). You can recognize when an affiliated business is associated with such communication, marketing, transaction or service, and we will share your Personal Information with that affiliated business only to the extent that it is related to such activity. We have no control over the policies and practices of third parties or their websites as to privacy or anything else, so if you choose to engage with, enter into a transaction with, or to receive such service from a third party, please review the applicable third party’s privacy policies.

  • Third Party Businesses that Assist IdentityHero Business Operations

    • IdentityHero retains third party service providers and suppliers to manage or support its business operations, provide professional services, deliver complete products, services and customer solutions and assist IdentityHero with marketing and communication initiatives. These providers and suppliers may be located in the US or other locations and include, for example, providers of customer support and live-help, marketing and communications, hosting and IT services, email services, automated data processors, shipping solutions, management and support of the Sites, order fulfillment services, and delivery services. IdentityHero will only disclose your Personal Information to such service providers and suppliers to the extent necessary for those third parties to provide services and supplies for IdentityHero.

 

Business Transfers:

We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Also, if we (or substantially all of our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information would be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

 

Legal Obligations, Our Protection, and the Protection of Others:

We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of IdentityHero, our employees, our users, our affiliates or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

With Your Consent:

Except as set forth above, we will obtain your consent before disclosing your Personal Information with third parties, and you will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

 

IdentityHero’s  Legal Basis for Collecting and Using Your Personal Information

To the extent possible, IdentityHero collects and uses your Personal Information pursuant to your informed consent, which you have granted by (a) confirming the prompts produced by each Service, and (b) continuing to use the Services, consistent with this Privacy Policy and any Service-Specific Policy. Please note that without your consent to collect and use the Personal Information required in any particular Service, IdentityHero may not be able to connect you with more information, an agent, a broker, or a representative regarding the product or service in which you have expressed an interest. If you have any questions concerning the terms of this Privacy Policy and the conditions of your consent, please contact us at:

 

Attn: Data Protection Officer

QuoteHero/IdentityHero

5115 Douglas Fir Rd.

Suite C

Calabasas, CA 91302

844-634-3383

info@quotehero.com

 

Some of our clients operate or partner with websites that direct you to the Services, but do not give you the option of consenting to our collection and use of your Personal Data or provide this Privacy Policy to you. In those situations, IdentityHero relies on the websites to provide the necessary disclosures and obtain the necessary consents for us to collect and use your Personal Information. In the event that such a website does not properly disclose or obtain your consent for IdentityHero’s  collection and use of your Personal Data, the operators of that website are liable.

 

For individuals and Personal Information Subject to the GDPR: In addition to relying on informed consent, IdentityHero reserves the right to process your Personal Information:

(1) As a processor, pursuant to the written authorization of a controller. Consistent with the GDPR, the controller determines the purposes and means of processing your Personal Information. As a processor, IdentityHero relies on the controller to obtain the necessary legal basis from each data subject before collecting and processing Personal Information. In the event that the controller does not have a legal basis to collect and process your Personal Information, the controller will be liable for all damages arising due to that deficiency.

(2) As a processor, in order to pursue the legitimate business interests of our clients, which are to assist in safeguarding your Personal Information.

(3) In order to perform a contract to which you are a party. Where the processing is based on a contractual requirement, your failure to provide the relevant Personal Information may result in IdentityHero being unable to assist with the completion of the contract. For example, if you do not provide your Personal Information in response to a website or Service requesting it as part of assisting in safeguarding your Personal Information, IdentityHero may not be able to achieve this outcome.

Any one or more of these bases are the legal basis for our collection and use of your Personal Information, depending on (x) how you use this the Services, and (y) your relationship with IdentityHero.

 

 

 

How Long Will IdentityHero Retain Your Personal Information?

Except upon the request of an individual, as explained in the section titled “What Are Your Rights To Control Your Personal Information” below, and except as the law permits and requires, IdentityHero maintains Personal Information as follows:

 

  • Account Information. Except for managed accounts, we retain account information for as long as an account is active and a reasonable period thereafter in case you decide to re-activate the Services. We also retain your information as necessary to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, and to continue to develop and improve the Services.

  • Managed Accounts If the Services are made available to you through an organization (e.g., your employer), we retain your information as long as required by your employer under our agreement with your employer as required by the administrator of your account. If your account is deactivated, your information and conversations you may have had and actions you may have taken on the Services will remain in order to allow your team members to make full use of the Services. Such organization account data is retained per the Account Information entry above.

  • Marketing Information If you have elected to receive marketing emails from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our Services. Every marketing email we send will provide you with the option to opt out of receiving future emails.

  • Other Information. Other than as described above, we will determine the retention period for your Personal Information based on the following criteria:

    1. The nature of our relationship with the relevant client;

    2. The nature of our relationship with you;

    3. The nature of the Personal Information in question; and

    4. Our internal research needs.

What Are Your Rights to Control Your Personal Information?

Except where permitted or required by law (including, but not limited to, compliance with a legal obligation, to further a public interest, and establishing and/or exercising a legal claim or defense), you have the following rights regarding IdentityHero’s collection and use of your Personal Information.

Requests to IdentityHero:

You may request (1) the correction, updating, deletion, or restriction of collection and use of your Personal Information, (2) the categories of Personal Information IdentityHero has collected, (3) the categories of sources from which IdentityHero has collected your Personal Information, (4) the business purpose(s) for collecting and disclosing your Personal Information, (5) an account of how IdentityHero has used or is using your Personal Information, (6) a copy of your Personal Information retained by IdentityHero, to be delivered in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format to review or to transfer or transmit to another entity without hindrance, to the extent that that is technically feasible, (7) the categories of third parties with whom IdentityHero shares your Personal Information, (8) the categories of Personal Information which we share with third parties, and the contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties, (9) a list of all third parties that have received your Personal Information from IdentityHero, and (10) access to your Personal Information. We will respond to all such requests within 30 days, although there may be a brief delay in processing a request while we verify that the request is valid and originates from you as opposed to an unauthorized third party. If you request that your Personal Information be deleted, we reserve the right to terminate and/or limit your access to the Services. If we do not have your Personal Information, have not collected your Personal Information, or have not disclosed or transferred your Personal Information to another party, we will inform you in response to a request regarding your Personal Information. Any of the above requests may be made by contacting us at:

 

Attn: Data Protection Officer

QuoteHero/IdentityHero

5115 Douglas Fir Rd.

Suite C

Calabasas, CA 91302

844-634-3383

info@quotehero.com

 

When you update information, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. Please note that some information may remain in our private records after your deletion of such information from your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

 

Withdrawal of Consent:

You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at:

 

Attn: Data Protection Officer

QuoteHero/IdentityHero

5115 Douglas Fir Rd.

Suite C

Calabasas, CA 91302

844-634-3383

info@quotehero.com

 

Please be aware that such withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of IdentityHero’s use of your Personal Information before such withdrawal. We reserve the right to terminate and/or limit your access to the Services in the event that you withdraw your consent.

 

Do Not Track

Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities, over time and across different websites. Do Not Track signals are set on a browser-by-browser basis, so you must set them on every browser you use if you do not wish to be tracked. At this time, IdentityHero does not track your online activities outside of the Services. Therefore, setting or releasing your Do Not Track signal will not affect how the Services operate. For clarity, this is just our Do Not Track Policy. IdentityHero does not make any promises about how third parties react when you set Do Not Track signals on your browser. In addition, the Do Not Track signal does not impact the use of information collected prior to such request.

 

Object or Challenge:

You may object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the collection and use of your Personal Information based on IdentityHero’s legitimate interests or based on public interests, or otherwise challenge our compliance with the Privacy Laws, by contacting us at:

 

Attn: Data Protection Officer

QuoteHero/IdentityHero

5115 Douglas Fir Rd.

Suite C

Calabasas, CA 91302

844-634-3383

info@quotehero.com

 

 

IdentityHero shall respond within 30 days. Where such objection is received from an individual whose Personal Information IdentityHero collects and uses as the processor for a controller (as those terms are defined in the GDPR), IdentityHero shall inform the controller of the objection within 30 days.

Please see the “Transfer Of Data” section for how to register Privacy Shield complaints.

 

Filing a Complaint:

Regulatory authorities that oversee the Privacy Laws advise individuals to file an objection or challenge with the relevant company before lodging a formal complaint with a regulatory authority. If you are dissatisfied with IdentityHero’s response to an objection or challenge filed under the “What Are Your Rights to Control Your Personal Information” section, or if you wish to file a complaint with a regulatory authority first, you may do so as follows:

 

Under PIPEDA: You may file a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Under GDPR: You may file a complaint with a supervisory authority in the relevant European Union member state.

Under PII Laws: You may file a complaint with the relevant state’s Attorney General’s office.

Under the CCPA: You may file a complaint with the California Attorney General’s Office, although please note that the CCPA is not effective as of the date of this Privacy Policy and that the rules governing the CCPA and the formal complaint mechanism have yet to be established.

Under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield: Please see the “Transfer Of Data” section.

 

Please note that the links above are subject to change by the relevant regulatory authorities and that you may need to go to another site or contact the relevant authority in another way in order to properly file a complaint.

 

Unsubscribe to Subscription Communications

Subscription communications include email newsletters, software updates, etc., that may be expressly requested by you or which you consented to receive. After you request such communications, you may opt out of receiving them by using one of the following methods:

  1. Select the email “opt out” or “unsubscribe” link, or follow the opt-out instructions included in each email subscription communication. To unsubscribe from messages delivered on any supported device, reply to the message with the word “UNSUBSCRIBE.”

  2. You may also return to the webpage(s) where you originally registered your preferences and follow the opt-out instructions.

  3. You may contact IdentityHero directly at:

  4.  

 

Attn: Data Protection Officer

QuoteHero/IdentityHero

5115 Douglas Fir Rd.

Suite C

Calabasas, CA 91302

844-634-3383

info@quotehero.com

 

 

Be sure to provide your name, relevant contact information, and specific relevant information about the IdentityHero subscriptions that you no longer wish to receive.

Please be aware that when you opt out of receiving certain subscription communications, it may affect other services you have chosen to receive from IdentityHero where accepting the communications is a condition of receiving the services.

Upon receipt of your request we will unsubscribe you from such messages within seven days.

 

Prohibit Automated Processing:

At your request, IdentityHero will terminate any automated decision making, including profiling. Please see the “What Are Your Rights to Control Your Personal Information” section for an explanation of the automated decision making IdentityHero utilizes.

 

Is Personal Information About Me Secure?

We employ appropriate administrative, organizational, technical, and physical measures to protect your Personal Information, which we regularly review and update as necessary. Further information follows.

 

We store your Personal Information in a cloud-based infrastructure that is hosted and managed within Amazon’s secure data centers, utilizing the Amazon Web Service (AWS) technology. Amazon continually manages risk and undergoes recurring assessments to ensure compliance with industry standards. Amazon’s data center operations have been accredited under:

  • ISO 27001;

  • SOC 1 and SOC 2/SSAE 16/ISAE 3402 (Previously SAS 70 Type II);

  • PCI Level 1;

  • FISMA Moderate; and

  • Sarbanes-Oxley (SOX).

We endeavor to protect the privacy of your Personal Information that we hold in our records, but we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of information at any time.

 

At times, your access to the Services is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by protecting your password and/or other sign-on mechanism appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser.

You may have accessed the Services from sites that we do not control. Additionally, the Services may contain links to sites we do not control. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on sites we do not control. When viewing or following a link to another site you should read that site’s privacy policy.

 

Children’s Privacy

Except as otherwise stated in a Service-Specific Policy, we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such persons to participate in the Services. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 18 may provide any Personal Information to us or through the Services. In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible, except as provided below. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under age 18, please contact us at:

 

 

 

 

Attn: Data Protection Officer

QuoteHero/IdentityHero

5115 Douglas Fir Rd.

Suite C

Calabasas, CA 91302

844-634-3383

info@quotehero.com

 

 

Upon request, we will provide a parent or guardian who has provided proper identification with the following: (1) a description of the specific types of Personal Information collected from the child, (2) the opportunity to refuse or permit IdentityHero’s further collection and use of Personal Information from the child, and (3) a reasonable means for the parent or guardian to obtain any Personal Information collected from the child. If a parent or guardian does not permit IdentityHero’s continued collection and use of Personal Information from a child, IdentityHero will delete the child’s Personal Information and terminate the account of the child, as applicable.

 

Contractual or Statutory Requirement

Except as noted in this Privacy Policy or in a Service-Specific Policy, IdentityHero’s collection and use of Personal Information is not a contractual or statutory requirement or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

 

Failure to Provide Personal Information

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to use the Services or to communicate with Monitors.

 

Automated Decision Making

Per Article 4(4) of the GDPR, profiling is defined as “any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or movements.” IdentityHero does not rely on automated decision making, including profiling, that will produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you. We use automated decision making to evaluate real estate renters and buyers; however, we do not use those evaluations to make any decisions. We provide these evaluations to our real estate brokerage clients, but have no control over how they use that information. Please consult with those parties to determine the extent to which they rely on automated decision making.

 

Transfer of Data

Generally

When we transfer personal information from a country of origin to the United States, we do so in compliance with all laws of the originating country.

 

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield

IdentityHero complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States.  IdentityHero has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, IdentityHero commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact IdentityHero at:

 

Attn: Data Protection Officer

QuoteHero/IdentityHero

5115 Douglas Fir Rd.

Suite C

Calabasas, CA 91302

844-634-3383

info@quotehero.com

 

 

As a participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, we are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers and authority of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission with respect to maintenance of, and adherence to, this Privacy Policy. IdentityHero has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to JAMS, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please visit https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield for more information or to file a complaint.  The services of JAMS are provided at no cost to you.

 

As a last resort and under certain limited and prescribed circumstances and conditions, you have the right to invoke a “last resort” binding arbitration process between you and us to resolve a dispute related to our collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we use Personal Information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on our website or sending you an email. You are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when you use any Service after such changes have been first posted.

 

 

 

Questions or Concerns; Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please contact our data protection officer by sending a detailed message to info@quotehero.com lternatively, you may contact us by telephone or postal service as follows:

 

Attn: Data Protection Officer

QuoteHero/IdentityHero

5115 Douglas Fir Rd.

Suite C

Calabasas, CA 91302

844-634-3383

info@quotehero.com

 

 

We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

Subscription information

 

 

  • Monthly subscription starts when you complete your purchase and renews automatically reoccurring each month.

  • All pricing is quoted on a plan is offered at time of purchase and is subject to change. The new pricing will be charged on the next billing cycle and notice will be given at least 10 days prior.

  • You can cancel your subscription here or by contacting customer service at 844-364-3383.

  • As a subscriber on a monthly basis, you can cancel at any time and you will not be billed for the next month automatically. Your subscription will be active for the reaming period of time.

  • IdentityHero is an independent identity monitoring service and is not affiliated with any financial institution or credit bureau or FICA scoring service.

  • IdentityHero is a service/product name for services provided by third party information.

  • This service/product does not improve or guarantee any FICA score gains or credit improvement.

  • The value of an individual’s private data continues to grow as criminals become more efficient in harvesting and using personally identifiable information.

  • IdentityHero is a brand of Pinpoint Insurance Services, Inc. dba QuoteHero.

  • QuoteHero
  • MyQuoteHero
  • quoteheroofficial
  • QuoteHero

© 2020 by IdentityHero. Proudly created by Digital Shaping